Privacy Policy2018-08-25T21:50:56+01:00

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for Fulcrum Infrastructure Management Limited (FIM).  This policy explains what personal information we have, how we use it and how you can check and update any of your personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” means FIM and other companies in the same group. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the ‘data controller’ is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is FIM.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you register with us or contact us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

How we use the information about you

We collect and use personal information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with the business in order to carry on our work.  This may involve the transfer of necessary information to contracted third parties who provide operational services on our behalf.  We have safeguards in place to ensure that these third parties respect your privacy as much as we do.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with external companies.

Marketing

We may like to send you information about products and services of ours which we think may be of interest to you. If so, we will request your consent to do so.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Access to your information and correction

 You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20th August 2018.

How to contact us

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Fulcrum Infrastructure Management Limited, Unit 11, Webster Court, Carina Park, Westbrook, Warrington WA5 8WD.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Officer and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.